Exhibits

Select exhibits are referenced below by year, gallery or publication, location, theme, juror and honors awarded.

2022

  • Fotonostrum, Barcelona, Spain, "18th Julia Margaret Cameron Awards", KK de Paul, Isabela Pacini, and N.A. Vague, Jurors

    • Honorable Mention in Nature

  • Southeast Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, "Botanical", Wendi Schneider, Juror

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Trees", Kevin Tully, Juror

  • Blackbox Gallery, Portland, OR, "Framed: Trees and Water", Todd Johnson, Curator

  • Scarritt Bennett Center, Nashville, TN, "Beyond the Familiar", Susan Bryant, Juror

  • Photoplace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, "Botanical", Lee Anne White, Juror, Honorable Mention

  • Downtown Artist Collective, Clarksville, TN, "2022 Annual Regional Photography Exposition", John Guider, Juror, First Place Nature 

  • SHOTS Magazine, "Earthly Delights #154"

  • Praxis Gallery, St Paul, MN, "Member's Exhibit"

  • Art Doc Magazine, "Light in the Darkness"

  • Photoplace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, "Traces", Jeff Curto, Juror, Honorable Mention

2021

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Vistas", George Nobechi, Juror, Director's Honorable Mention

  • Fotonostrum, Barcelona, Spain, "17th Julia Margaret Cameron Awards", Laura Ann Noble and Jennie Ricketts, Jurors

    • Runner Up Still Life, Honorable Mentions in Fine Art, Nature, Open, People, Wild Life, Landscape

  • Gordon Jewish Community Center, Nashville, TN, "SNAP: Annual Exhibit",  Chris Harris, Juror, Honorable Mention

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Portal", Elizabeth Avedon, Juror

  • Click! Photography Festival, Raleigh, NC, "Persevere", Jennifer Dasal and de'Angelo Dia 

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Water", Doug Beasley, Juror

  • Photoplace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, "Open", Sandrine Hermand-Grisel, Juror

  • SHOTS Magazine, "Secret Worlds #152"

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Open", Crista Dix, Juror, Visitor's Award

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Common Objects", Kevin Tully, Juror

  • Griffin Museum of Photography, Winchester, MA, "27th Annual Juried Member's Exhibit", Arnika Dawkins, Juror

  • Vanderbilt Curb Center, Nashville, TN, "The Art of Healing"

  • Photoplace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, "Celebration of Trees", Catherine Couturier, Juror

  • Art Doc Magazine, "Expressive Flowers"

  • Preston Hotel, Nashville, TN, "Contemporary South", Dawn Majors, Juror

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Botanical", Wendi Schneider, Juror

  • SHOTS Magazine, "Celestial Bodies #151"

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Black/White", Eric Kunsman, juror

  • Praxis Gallery, St Paul, MN, "Found Objects", Elizabeth Flinsch, Juror

  • Praxis Gallery, St Paul, MN, "Animal Beings", Laura Valenti, Juror

  • Photoplace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, "Poetry of the Ordinary", Doug Beasley, Juror

  • Southeast Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, "Fauna", Carol Erb, Juror

  • SxSE Gallery, Molena, GA, "Open Up your Archives", Elizabeth Avedon, Juror

  • Chromatics 2nd Floor Gallery, Nashville, TN, "2020: The Year that Was"

  • Photoplace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, "Botanical", Lee Anne White, Juror

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Art and Science 2", Linda Alterwitz, Juror

  • Photoplace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, "Finding the Light", Laura Moya, Juror

  • Southeast Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, "Open", Doug Beasley, Juror

2020

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Trees", Kevin Tully, Juror, Director's Honorable Mention

  • Slow Exposures, Concord, GA, "Rural South" Paula Tognarelli, Alan Rothschild, Jurors

  • SHOTS Magazine,  "In the Wild #148"

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Domicile", Amanda Smith and Kevin Tully, Jurors

  • Don't Take Pictures, "The View from Here", Kat Kiernan, Juror

  • Photoplace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, "Dreamscapes and Visions", Susan Burnstine, Juror

  • ​Baldwin Photographic Gallery, Murfreesboro TN, "Trust the Story", Melanie McWhorter, Juror

2019

  • Southeast Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, "Open", Susan Burnstine, Juror

  • Southeast Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, "Members Exhibit", Kara Soper, Juror

  • Rfotofolio, "2019 Call for Entry", Brian Taylor, Juror, Work of Merit

  • Black and White Magazine,  "2020 Single Image" 

  • Atlanta Photography Group, Atlanta, GA, "Director's Cut", Judith Pishnery, Juror

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Surroundings", Kat Kiernan, Juror, Honorable Mention

  • SHOTS Magazine, "The Journey #145"

  • The Curated Fridge, "Open", Allison Kemmerer, Juror

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Red", Fran Forman, Juror

  • ​Southeast Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, "Flora ", Kate Breakey, Juror

  • Slow Exposures, Concord, GA, "Rural South", Alyssa Coppelman and Gordon Stettinius, Jurors

  • Hotel Preston, Nashville, TN, "A Sense of Connections", John Partipilo, Juror

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Summertime", Jennifer Shaw, Juror

  • Stonehenge Gallery, Montgomery, AL, "2019 Photo Competition", "The Nine", Jurors

  • ​A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Botanical", Wendi Schneider, Juror

  • SHOTS Magazine, "Ordinary Magic #143"

  • Frist Art Museum, Nashville, TN, "Connect/Disconnect: Growth in the "IT" City",  Marty Stuart, Carlton Wilkinson, Susan H Edwards, Jurors

  • Nashville State Community College, Nashville, TN, "SNAP: The Photograph Celebrated", Beth Trabue Gorham, Juror

2018

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Diptych", Kevin Tully, Juror

  • Southeast Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, "Fauna", Anne Berry, Juror

  • ​A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Light", Geoffrey Koslov, Juror, Director's Honorable Mention

  • SxSE Gallery, Molena, GA, "Flora/Fauna", Nancy McCrary, Juror

  • Hotel Preston, Nashville, TN, "Nashville:  A Sense of Place" , Lacy Atkins and Larry McCormack, Jurors

  • A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, "Still Life", Kate Breakey, Juror

  • Warner Park Nature Center, Nashville, TN, "Intimate Landscapes of Warner Park", Solo Exhibit

2017

  • Photoplace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, "The Decisive Moment", Sam Abell, Juror

  • Slow Exposures, Concord, GA, "Rural South", Arnika Dawkins and John Wall, Jurors

  • SxSE Gallery, Molena, GA, "Strength and Beauty", Molly Roberts, Juror